December, 2020
WINNER
  • Gold Award (the best work)

    Funeral director

    Artist : 韋蘺若明(Taiwan)

    ©Gaea Books,Co.,Ltd.
  • Silver Award

    A graphic novel adaptation
    by Ruan Guang-Min of selected stories from
    THE ILLUSIONIST ON THE SKYWALK
    AND OTHER STORIES by Wu Ming-Yi

    Artist : 阮光民(Taiwan)
    Story Writer : 呉明益(Taiwan)

    ©Thinkingdom Media Group Ltd.
  • Silver Award

    THE MUSE

    Artist : ORIOL(Spain)
    Story Writer : ZIDROU(Belgium)

    ©2017 ZIDROU - ORIOL - DARGAUD BENELUX (DARGAUD-LOMBARD S.A.)
  • Silver Award

    NANHAO AND SHANGFENG

    Artist : 布朗尼(China)

    ©HANGZHOU MOSSPACA TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD
  • Bronze Award

    INTRANSEXTELLAR

    ©2019 Jimi Macías. Bang Ediciones.
    Artist : Jimi Macías(Spain)
  • The Umbrella

    ©Beijing Gookee Information Technology Co., Ltd
    Artist : 魏瑩(China)
    Story Writer : 郑柳沁(China)
  • Fujie and Mikito

    ©Yuri Andrey, Marcelo Costa, Editora Mino
    Artist : Marcelo Costa(Brazil)
    Story Writer : Yuri Andrey(Brazil)
  • Nina in the underworld: rat is cat to rat

    ©Pedro Sotto
    Artist : Pedro Sotto(Brazil)
  • Gatherer of the Birds

    ©Creative Commons 4.0 BY-NC-SA
    Artist : Nataliia Rerekina(Ukraine)
    Story Writer : Gilbert Brissen(Ukraine)
  • MURENA 10

    ©2018 DUFAUX - THEO - DELABY - DARGAUD BENELUX (DARGAUD-LOMBARD S.A.)
    Artist : THEO(Italy)
    Story Writer : JEAN DUFAUX(Belguim)
  • EPSILON

    ©Igor Baranko
    Artist : YGGO(Thailand)
  • STRANGE TALES OF WALLED CITY

    ©REX KOO
    Artist : REX KOO(Hong Kong)
  • Falling in Love

    ©HANGZHOU MOSSPACA TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD
    Artist :吉川流(China)
  • BLOSSOM

    ©Gaea Books,Co.,Ltd.
    Artist : D.S.(Taiwan)
  • JUICE 3 ARRIVALS

    ©SALMON BOOKS
    Artist :Art Jeeno(Thailand)

The Executive Committee of the Award

Chairman
Mr.MOTEGI Toshimitsu, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Members

Ms.SHIRAISHI Saya, Professor emeritus, Tokyo University
Mr.SUGIYAMA Kotaro, President, LIGHTPUBLICITY Co.Ltd.
Mr.Frederik L. SCHODT, American translator, interpreter and writer
Mr.YOKOTA Kiyoshi, Auditor, SHOGAKUKAN Co.Ltd.
Mr.UMEMOTO Kazuyoshi, President, Japan Foundation

The Selection Committee of the Award

Chairperson
Ms.SATONAKA Machiko, Manga artist
Members

Mr.AKAMATSU Ken, Manga artist

Ms.NAGANO Noriko , Manga artist

Mr.FUJITA Tsutomu, former Publisher

Mr.YOSHITOME Hiroyuki, former Publisher