February, 2017
The Tenth Japan International MANGA Award Winners Announcement

At the 10th Japan International MANGA Award, among 296 entries from 55 countries and regions, 14 works were selected this year, including one Gold Award work and three Silver Award works. On February 6, the 10th Japan International MANGA Award Ceremony along with a memorial symposium and a reception were held at Meiji University, Surugadai Campus.



At the Award Ceremony, one Gold Award and three Silver Awards were presented with certificates of commendation by Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs, Mr. Kiyoshi Odawara and trophies by Ms. Machiko Satonaka, Chairperson of the Selection Committee.

WINNER
  • Gold Award (the best work)

    The Master of Arms (Belgium)

    Artist : Joël Parnotte (France)
    Story Writer : Xavier Dorison (France)

    (c)2016 DORISON-PARNOTTE-DARGAUD BENELUX
    (DARGAUD-LOMBARD S.A.)
    Language : French
  • Silver Award

    scavengers (China)

    Artist : HAN Zuzheng (China)

    (c)韓祖政
    Language : Chinese
  • Silver Award

    THE HEART OF DARKNESS (Belgium)

    Artist : Laura Iorio & Roberto Ricci (Italy)
    Story Writer : Marco Cosimo D'amico & Laura Iorio (Italy)

    (c)2016 M.D'AMICO-L.IORIO-R.RICCI-DARGAUD BENELUX
    DARGAUD-LOMBARD S.A.)
    Language : French
  • Silver Award

    Gateway to Underworld (Vietnam)

    Artist : Can Tieu Hy (Vietnam)

    Địa Ngục Môn ©2016 by Can Tiểu Hy
    Language : Vietnamese
  • Bronze Award

    King of Vampires

    (Thailand)

    Artist : Mangkorn Soraphon (Thailand)
    Story Writer : Wipaporn (Usagi) Rutchote (Thailand)
  • Evil Discus

    (Thailand)

    Wiroj (Beast) Ruengsiri (Thailand)
  • Secrets of the Ninja

    (America)

    Artist : Akiko Shimojima (Japan)
    Story Writer : Seàn Michael Wilson (United Kingdom)
  • TsangyangGyatso

    (China)

    Artist : Zhao Ze (China)
    Story Writer : Guo Qiang (China)
  • RARUURIEN

    (Indonesia)

    ANN MAULINA (Indonesia)
  • TEBORI

    (France)

    Artist : TOLEDANO (Spain)
    Story Writer : ROBLEDO (Spain)
  • Summer Temple Festival I

    (Taiwan)

    Zuo Hsuan (Taiwan)
  • Tussles Against Spectres

    (Korea)

    Youngoh Kim (Korea)
  • DREAM ABOUT JAPAN

    (Poland)

    PATRYCJA KICYŁA (Poland)
  • Woelan

    (Indonesia)

    Dimaz Sadewa (Indonesia)

Executive Committee

Chairman
Mr. Fumio KISHIDA, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan
Members
Ms. Saya SHIRAISHI, Emeritus professor of Tokyo University
Mr. Kotaro SUGIYAMA, Chief Creative Officer/Deputy President, Light Publicity Co., Ltd
Mr. Frederik L. SCHODT, writer, interpreter, translator
Mr. Kiyoshi YOKOTA, Director, Shogakukan Inc.
Mr. Hiroyasu ANDO, President, Japan Foundation

Jury

President
Ms. Machiko SATONAKA (Manga artist)
Members
Mr. Yoshimi KURATA (Manga artist)
Ms. Kimie SHIGA (Manga artist)
Mr. Tsutomu FUJITA (Manga magazine editor)
Mr. Kouichi YURI (Manga magazine editor)

Primary Selection Committee: The Association of MANGA Pubulishers

Members
Akita Publishing Co.,Ltd, Ohzora Publishing Co.,Ltd., KADOKAWA Corporation, Kodansha Ltd., Shueisha Inc., Shogakukan Inc., Shonen-gahosha Co., Shinchosha Publishing Co., Takeshobo Co.,Ltd, Nihonbungeisha Co.,Ltd., Hakusensha Inc., Futabasha Publishers Ltd., Houbunsha Co.,Ltd., Leed Publishing Co.